Top

NEW! Esker Cycles Introduces the Walden Ti

Esker Cycles introduces the Walden Ti fat bike.  Following their entry into Titanium with the popular Japhy Ti and Hayduke Ti models, Esker is bringing out the Walden fat bike in the wonder metal, with the Portage Dropout, refined geometry, and excellent ride quality that all Esker models are known for. 

“At Esker, we strive to make products that last, and give people the best possible ride” said Tim Krueger, Esker Cycles CEO.  “We use steel and titanium for our hardtail bike models because of the excellent ride characteristics and extreme durability of both materials.”

The Walden Ti is hitting the market first in Titanium.  Also known for having very well riding, refined geometry that most people say “immediately feels like home”, this new Esker fatty should provide buttery smooth comfort to ride far, far out there. 

“We’ve always been known for having really well sorted geometry that just feels like home” added Krueger. “In my career, I was part of the team that brought the world the first production complete fat bike and the first production complete gravel bike.  I’ve been building and riding these sort of bikes for a long, long time, and really honing in on perfection.”

Walden Ti

  • The titanium tubeset serves to deliver on Esker’s promise of longevity and durability. Since titanium is entirely inert, it won’t corrode in even the harshest conditions.
  • Neutral geometry allows Walden Ti to handle soft and surfy terrain, as well as it handles hard-pack and high-speeds.
  • Multiple frame mounting points ensure that this bike can handle multi-day expeditions. Three pack mounts on top and bottom of the downtube, and full bolt-in frame bag mounts give you the ability to carry what you need
  • Internal dropper seatpost routing
  • 27.5″ wheels and up to 4.5″ tires or go massive: 26″ wheels with 4.8″ tires
  • Designed for a rigid 490mm fork, or a suspension fork for up to 120mm of travel
  • Double butted, cold shaped 3al/2.5v Titanium and Esker’s proprietary, adjustable Portage Dropout System
  • Sold as a frame only, including Wolf Tooth seatpost collar and headset for $2,300.  Custom builds are available, enquire with Esker or your local Esker dealer.

Durability

Titanium is as durable as it comes, providing anti-corrosive qualities that deliver a trusted ride in every season. All Esker frames are over-engineered to withstand far more than a normal ride using proven materials, and testing beyond the limits to ensure you get all your miles in and out – wherever you may go.

Refined Geometry

Esker Cycles, promises intentional design that lets you go farther with less fatigue. Walden Ti encourages you to traverse a coastline, desert or tundra with confidence and ease. Thanks to a neutral headtube angle, you’ll experience more precise steering and control at high speeds.

Ride Quality

Walden Ti is optimized for success in soft sand, snow, hardpack and washboard with added comfort to go the distance.  The titanium frame soaks up even the most subtle vibration – ensuring you’ll arrive back at camp with plenty of energy for the next day’s adventures.

Frame Information

Geometry

Walden S1Walden S2Walden S3Walden S4Walden S5
Effective Top Tube572592614647670
Reach402420450470490
Wheelbase11281148118412051229
CS Length457457457457457
ST Angle7474747474
ST Length350380435485520
HT Angle67.667.667.667.667.6
HT Length9095110115125
Fork Offset5151515151
Fork Length at Sag492492492492492
BB drop6565656565
Stack596600614619628

Frame Specs

  • Clearance for 27.5×4.5 or 26×4.8 tires
  • 44mm Headtube – size specific headtube lengths for refined fit
  • 100mm English threaded BB shell
  • ISO 160mm native disc brake mounts on 4-position adjustable Portage dropouts (single speed capable with included change of hardware)
  • 197mm hub spacing
  • Takes a 31.6mm seatpost
  • 35.0mm Seatpost clamp diameter
  • Bolt-on cable guides for versatility
  • Designed for ~495mm length forks, ENVE Fat or Whisky Fat rigid forks recommended, or suspension forks in 100mm or 120mm travel

Availability and Pricing

In stock, and available now.  $2,300 for the frame including headset, seatpost collar, dropouts and axle.

For more information visit – Esker Cycles – Built for the Backcountry

, ,

Comments are closed.